Introduction
[…] (Assembly Interim Committee on Revenue and Taxation, Taxation of Property in California, Vol. 4, No. 12, p. 67 (1964).) "The exemption depends on usage; ownership alone will not qualify the property for exemption." (California Constitution Revision Commission, Revenue and Taxation Revised Background Study 2, p. 7. (1969), emphasis added.) We discuss the question of "usage" infra.

FN4. Revenue and Taxation Code section

202(a)(2) provides: "The exemption of the following property is as specified in subdivisions (a), (b), (d), and (h) of Section 3 of article XIII of the Constitution, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a) of Section 11 thereof:

"(2) Property used for free public libraries and free museums."
[2] "Words used in a statute or constitutional provision should be given the meaning they bear in ordinary use." (Lungren v.